Coed Varsity Track · DC Warriors Finish Strong at the Oakwood Invitational


  Place Points
Dayton Christian High School 4th 97.5

The DC Track Warriors came ready to battle at the Oakwood Invitational on April 6.

The HS girls began the meet by breaking the 4×800 meet record and cruising to first place with an impressive time of 10:29.43 (Brianna Blake, Lauren Collins, Jenna Shupert, Isabella Ferriman).

Freshman Aurora Schubert broke the meet record and placed first in the 100 hurdles with a time of 15.68, almost breaking the school record (15.6).

Freshman Isabella Ferriman broke the 1600 meet record, placing 2nd with a time of 5:53.22.

Senior Brianna Blake broke the meet record and finished in first place in the 800 with a time of 2:29.37.

Additional outstanding performances included:
*3rd place 100 dash, 13.25 (Meela Seaquist)
*2nd place 4×200 relay, 1:55.50 (Nylah Clements, Aurora Schubert, Alena Seaquist, Meela Seaquist)
*3rd place, 4×100 relay (Xi Holliday, Evie Lloyd, Alena Seaquist, Meela Seaquist)
*5th place, 1600, 6:19.73 (Olivia Blake)
*3rd place, 300 hurdles, 50.48 (Aurora Schubert)
*6th place, 800 dash, 2:54.43 (Jenna Shupert)
*8th place, 400 dash, 1:07.21 (Katie Welker)
*4th place, 200 dash, 27.97 (Meela Seaquist)
*6th place, 200 dash, 28.78 (Aurora Schubert)
*8th place, 3200, 15:18.10 (Isabelle Blatz)
*2nd place, 4×400 relay, 4:26.50 (Lauren Collins, Jenna Shupert, Nylah Clements, Brianna Blake)
*6th place high jump, 4’3” (Alena Seaquist)
*7th place long jump,13’5.25” (Isabella Ferriman)
*8th place long jump, 13’2.75” (Lauren Collins)
*6th place shot put, 24’3.5” (Bailey Peterson)

The Warrior boys also began the meet with a bang by winning first place in the 4×800 relay (9:14.44) by over a 10 second lead (Nick Brown, Logan Rimkus, Justin Oliver, Samuel Hendricks).

Meet records began to fall when junior Ty Powell broke the high jump meet record with a jump of 5’11”, finishing in second place.

Senior Nathaniel Geiss destroyed the 400 m meet record by over 2 seconds, finishing in first place with a time of 53.74.

Senior Luke Alexander broke the meet 200 dash meet record finishing in 4th place with a time of 23.85.

The 4×400 relay team had a nail biting first place finish, narrowly missing the meet record in a time of 3:42.90 (Samuel Hendricks, Nick Brown, Luke Alexander, Nathaniel Geiss).

Other outstanding finishes included:
*2nd place, 100 dash, 11.57 (Darren Swift)
*3rd place, 4×200 relay, 1:39.69 (Darren Swift, Wesley Taylor, Nathaniel Geiss, Luke Alexander)
*4th place, 1600, 5:09.49 (Sam Hendricks)
*6th place, 1600, 5:17.26 (Micha Blake)
*2nd place 4×100 relay, 45.68 (Darren Swift, Wesley Taylor, Nathaniel Geiss)
*7th place, 400, 58.47 (Wesley Taylor)
*2nd place, 800, 2:12.39 (Nick Brown)
*3rd place, 800, 2:13.30 (Sam Hendricks)
*5th place, 200 dash, 24.24 (Darren Swift)
*8th place, 3200, 12:34.90 (Clayton Rohrer)
*8th place, long jump, 17’4.5” (Ethan Orme)

It was an amazing day on the Oakwood track and the Warriors are excited for their next “battle” on Friday night at Dixie. Go Warriors!