Coed Varsity Swimming · Records Fall as Warriors Advance on to Districts!


  Place Points
Dayton Christian High School 5th 181

In what had to be one of the best nights in the history of Dayton Christian Swimming, the Boys swim team advance 6 swimmers into 8 events for next week’s Division II District Swim Meet AND they did it in record fashion once again!

Sophomore Elijah Joyce advances in the 200 IM by breaking a 20 year old school record with a time of 2:13.72. He also advances in the 100 Backstroke by setting a personal best time of 59.66.

Team Captain, Senior Andrew Simmons will join Elijah in the 100 Backstroke, and also advances in the 200 Freestyle. Boys Team Co-Captain Andrew Haines advances by setting a personal best time of 53.98 in the 100 Freestyle and also advances in the 50 Freestyle.

The 400 Free Relay team of Joyce, Nathanial Geiss, Haines, and Simmons advances by again setting a new school record with a time of 3:43.25. The 200 Medley Relay team of Joyce, Andrew Bletzinger, Simmons, and Dylan Bower advances after an outstanding 3rd Place finish. The 200 Free Relay team of Bletzinger, Bower, Geiss, and Haines are on the bubble as the first alternate.

Make plans to witness this historic season by coming out and cheering these determined Warriors of the Water this Friday, February 15, 10:45am at Miami Unversity.

Below are team scores, and Warriors that scored points in the Sectional Meet:

Scores:
1. Chaminade-Julienne – 313
2. Carroll – 302
3. Cincinnati Madeira – 251
4. Wilmington – 222
5. DAYTON CHRISTIAN – 181
6. Cincinnati Country Day – 170
7. Legacy Christian – 158
8. Cincinnati Hills Christian Academy – 137
9. Alter – 119
10. Clinton-Massie – 95
11. Williamsburg – 37
12. Miami Valley Christian Academy – 27
13. East Clinton – 26
14. Reading – 18

Points Scored:
200 Medley Relay – Elijah Joyce, Andrew Bletzinger, Andrew Simmons, Dylan Bower – 3rd Place
200 Free – Andrew Simmons – 9th Place
200 IM – Elijah Joyce – 4th Place
50 Free – Andrew Haines – 7th Place
100 Free – Andrew Haines – 3rd Place
100 Free – Andrew Bletzinger – 8th Place
500 Free – Micah Raisch – 16th Place
200 Free Relay – 8th Place – Andrew Bletzinger, Dylan Bower, Nathanial Geiss, Andrew Haines
100 Backstroke – 4th Place – Elijah Joyce
100 Backstroke – 5th Place – Andrew Simmons
100 Breaststroke – Andrew Bletzinger – 14th Place
100 Breaststroke – Nathanial Geiss – 16th Place
400 Free Relay – Elijah Joyce, Nathanial Geiss, Andrew Haines, Andrew Simmons – 4th Place